Symposium Program

   
Thursday, OCTOBER 29
07:30 – 16:40 Registration
07:30 – 08:15 Breakfast
08:15 – 08:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks
08:30 – 09:00

Keynote: Troubleshooting Thermal Performance of Environmental Applications

Thomas G. Lestina, HTRI

09:00 – 12:15 Air Quality Session
09:00 – 09:05 Session Opening Remarks
09:05 – 09:30

Solid Particle to Solid Heat Exchangers for Environmental Clean Up

Jesse Thé, PhD, P.Eng., Lakes Environmental Software Inc.

09:30 – 09:55

Gas Turbine Operation Improvement with Multi-Function Catalyst

Dan Johnson, P.E., CORMETECH Inc.

09:55 – 10:10 Break
10:10 – 10:35

Cold Water for Plants in the Desert: Heat Rejection for Water-starved Locations

T.J. Paskach, PhD, Frontline BioEnergy LLC

10:35 – 11:00

Direct Air Capture and Utilization of CO2

David St. Angelo, Carbon Engineering Ltd.

11:00 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 12:10 Panel Session
12:10 – 12:15 Session Closing Remarks
12:15 – 13:15 Lunch
13:15 – 16:30 Water Quality Session
13:15 – 13:20 Session Opening Remarks
13:20 – 13:45

Cooling Water Treatment at DuPont – Learned Lessons and Best Practices

Michael Lyon, DuPont

13:45 – 14:10

The Future of Water

Paul Schuler, P.E., SUEZ Water Technologies and Solutions

14:10 – 14:25 Break
14:25 – 14:50

Biofilms in Industrial Water Systems: Biofilm Monitoring and Metagenomic Insight on Biofilm Populations from a New Real-Time Biomonitoring System

Adrian Denvir, PhD, Chem-Aqua Inc.

14:50 – 15:15

Environmental Impact of Warm Water Discharge from Wastewater Treatment Plants

John Poppe, Kitsap Public Utility District

15:15 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 16:25 Panel Session
16:25 – 16:30 Session Closing Remarks
16:30 – 16:40 Day One Closing Remarks
17:00 – 18:30 Welcome Reception
Friday, OCTOBER 30
07:30 – 13:30 Registration
07:30 – 08:15 Breakfast
08:15 – 08:30 Day Two Opening Remarks
08:30 – 09:00

Keynote: Mathematically Rigorous Optimization of Heat Exchangers and the Future of Heat Pumps

Reinhard Radermacher, PhD, University of Maryland

09:00 – 12:15 Renewable Energy Session
09:00 – 09:05 Session Opening Remarks
09:05 – 09:30

Improving Thermal Management for Large Li-ion Energy Storage Systems

Chris Boyer, PhD, AES Distributed Energy

09:30 – 09:55

Geothermal Systems in Net Zero Energy Facilities: the HARC Building

Carlos Gamarra, HARC

09:55 – 10:10 Break
10:10 – 10:35

An Overview of Concentrating Solar Power and Next-Generation (Gen3) Research Challenges

Mark Mehos, NREL

10:35 – 11:00

Heat Transfer Technologies for Combined Heat and Power Applications

Patricia Irving, PhD, InnovaTek Inc.

11:00 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 12:10 Panel Session
12:10 – 12:15 Session Closing Remarks
12:15 – 12:30 Day Two Closing Remarks and Follow-up
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch